Trade Competitiveness Map
Analyse country and product competitiveness with trade flows


Country Metadata Export in  User Guide Technical Notes

Trade Performance HS : Exports and imports of China (2016, in USD thousands)

 Industry Exports in valueImports in valueNet trade in valueExports as a share of total exports (%)Imports as a share of total imports (%)Exports as a share of world exports (%)Imports as a share of world imports (%)Growth of exports in value (% p.a.)Growth of imports in value (% p.a.)Net Trade (X-M)/(X+M) * 100
00 All industries2,097,636,0211,587,919,425509,716,596100.000100.00012.99009.69001-313.8
85 Electrical, electronic equipment553,168,819412,879,254140,289,56526.37026.00022.870016.62003214.5
84 Boilers, machinery; nuclear reactors, etc343,770,522147,659,881196,110,64116.3909.30018.09007.6300-2-539.9
94 Furniture, lighting, signs, prefabricated buildings87,509,3743,219,03284,290,3424.1700.20037.75001.48003392.9
61 Articles of apparel, accessories, knit or crochet74,413,4162,380,37772,033,0393.5500.15034.17001.2100-41593.8
62 Articles of apparel, accessories, not knit or crochet72,064,7513,567,69768,497,0543.4400.22033.29001.80004890.6
90 Optical, photo, technical, medical, etc apparatus67,487,60692,688,914-25,201,3083.2205.84012.430017.4100-2-3-15.7
39 Plastics and articles thereof62,350,02061,048,4531,301,5672.9703.84011.620011.24003-31.1
87 Vehicles other than railway, tramway60,145,12571,505,988-11,360,8632.8704.5004.49005.330020-8.6
73 Articles of iron or steel51,891,7739,576,15342,315,6202.4700.60020.26003.7000-2-168.8
64 Footwear, gaiters and the like, parts thereof47,202,9173,062,78444,140,1332.2500.19035.41002.430001487.8
95 Toys, games, sports requisites43,706,6041,910,01941,796,5852.0800.12045.24001.79005891.6
72 Iron and steel43,243,62316,917,75026,325,8732.0601.07014.37005.56004-843.8
29 Organic chemicals42,164,51343,905,695-1,741,1822.0102.76012.410011.65001-8-2.0
42 Articles of leather, animal gut, harness, travel goods27,367,3702,202,40925,164,9611.3000.14037.54003.1400-1485.1
27 Mineral fuels, oils, distillation products, etc26,873,518176,535,874-149,662,3561.28011.1201.74009.9900-4-13-73.6
63 Other made textile articles, sets, worn clothing etc25,521,280448,97425,072,3061.2200.03042.78000.83002396.5
89 Ships, boats and other floating structures22,514,9191,924,41220,590,5071.0700.12018.13002.0900-13284.3
71 Pearls, precious stones, metals, coins, etc21,746,29879,327,266-57,580,9681.0405.0003.380012.6000-1757-57.0
76 Aluminium and articles thereof21,208,4645,946,21615,262,2481.0100.37013.38003.84003-1156.2
40 Rubber and articles thereof18,728,57213,713,8235,014,7490.8900.86011.61008.1300-4-1015.5
69 Ceramic products18,262,122789,64217,472,4800.8700.05037.24001.81002591.7
48 Paper & paperboard, articles of pulp, paper and board17,610,1033,947,34113,662,7620.8400.25011.63002.58006-463.4
54 Manmade filaments16,560,9382,913,07113,647,8670.7900.18038.05007.19004-670.1
83 Miscellaneous articles of base metal15,667,1451,754,98513,912,1600.7500.11025.34002.87004-179.9
70 Glass and glassware15,264,0646,828,4768,435,5880.7300.43022.36009.77001-238.2
52 Cotton14,965,6757,743,4977,222,1780.7100.49028.250017.19000-2031.8
96 Miscellaneous manufactured articles14,837,4582,388,63312,448,8250.7100.15030.40005.150051772.3
60 Knitted or crocheted fabric14,415,2861,704,35612,710,9300.6900.11044.04006.00006-878.9
03 Fish, crustaceans, molluscs, aquatic invertebrates nes13,705,4756,917,6356,787,8400.6500.44012.46006.30005632.9
44 Wood and articles of wood, wood charcoal13,544,08019,627,335-6,083,2550.6501.24010.730015.220027-18.3
38 Miscellaneous chemical products13,445,46414,505,345-1,059,8810.6400.9107.89008.23005-1-3.8
82 Tools, implements, cutlery, etc of base metal13,341,0783,210,70510,130,3730.6400.20022.46005.41002061.2
28 Inorganic chemicals, precious metal compound, isotopes12,134,6629,024,5223,110,1400.5800.57012.86008.2700-3-214.7
55 Manmade staple fibres12,114,1002,039,58210,074,5180.5800.13035.45005.64003-1271.2
68 Stone, plaster, cement, asbestos, mica, etc articles10,736,9481,566,1329,170,8160.5100.10022.40003.47007474.5
07 Edible vegetables and certain roots and tubers10,545,9691,864,2368,681,7330.5000.12015.35002.670011-670.0
16 Meat, fish and seafood food preparations nes7,941,684182,9727,758,7120.3800.01018.14000.4500-3095.5
20 Vegetable, fruit, nut, etc food preparations7,337,708981,5196,356,1890.3500.06012.61001.7500-11276.4
30 Pharmaceutical products7,011,52620,771,359-13,759,8330.3301.3101.40003.8800412-49.5
59 Impregnated, coated or laminated textile fabric6,898,4261,721,4095,177,0170.3300.11029.20008.08000-360.1
86 Railway, tramway locomotives, rolling stock, equipment6,857,4691,062,8825,794,5870.3300.07021.45004.1100-15-373.2
31 Fertilizers6,556,8672,407,9194,148,9480.3100.15013.74004.3900-2-1246.3
32 Tanning, dyeing extracts, tannins, derivs,pigments etc6,085,2884,235,8611,849,4270.2900.2708.39005.78003017.9
74 Copper and articles thereof5,794,78833,258,717-27,463,9290.2802.0904.840027.1400-5-12-70.3
08 Edible fruit, nuts, peel of citrus fruit, melons5,484,7535,864,965-380,2120.2600.3705.09005.03001011-3.4
91 Clocks and watches and parts thereof5,330,9403,127,6662,203,2740.2500.20010.58006.40001-726.1
67 Bird skin, feathers, artificial flowers, human hair5,111,789217,3834,894,4060.2400.01071.39004.2700-1-991.8
56 Wadding, felt, nonwovens, yarns, twine, cordage, etc4,905,1401,170,7333,734,4070.2300.07021.02005.38008061.5
99 Commodities not elsewhere specified4,556,93312,910,351-8,353,4180.2200.8100.72002.600034-34-47.8
58 Special woven or tufted fabric, lace, tapestry etc4,481,015542,8933,938,1220.2100.03037.05005.2000-1-778.4
65 Headgear and parts thereof4,403,38762,9524,340,4350.2100.00048.96000.720031097.2
33 Essential oils, perfumes, cosmetics, toileteries4,287,1455,506,878-1,219,7330.2000.3503.71004.7800726-12.5
49 Printed books, newspapers, pictures etc3,612,9751,641,6931,971,2820.1700.10010.15004.69001237.5
43 Furskins and artificial fur, manufactures thereof3,402,2671,227,2602,175,0070.1600.08041.820022.40003747.0
88 Aircraft, spacecraft, and parts thereof3,364,49222,840,338-19,475,8460.1601.4401.57009.2500217-74.3
34 Soaps, lubricants, waxes, candles, modelling pastes3,233,8073,938,753-704,9460.1500.2506.01007.290024-9.8
21 Miscellaneous edible preparations3,205,1972,164,0861,041,1110.1500.1405.00003.3800102219.4
09 Coffee, tea, mate and spices2,981,020666,8892,314,1310.1400.0406.22001.4300112163.4
25 Salt, sulphur, earth, stone, plaster, lime and cement2,979,6264,674,362-1,694,7360.1400.2907.840010.4200-3-7-22.1
23 Residues, wastes of food industry, animal fodder2,767,5193,062,032-294,5130.1300.1904.07004.4100-10-5.1
66 Umbrellas, walking-sticks, seat-sticks, whips, etc2,717,31412,3592,704,9550.1300.00078.13000.4300-1-1299.1
12 Oil seed, oleagic fruits, grain, seed, fruit, etc, nes2,673,68438,295,388-35,621,7040.1302.4103.010041.230000-87.0
57 Carpets and other textile floor coverings2,522,926136,9352,385,9910.1200.01017.55001.02001-289.7
81 Other base metals, cermets, articles thereof2,499,8341,804,123695,7110.1200.11017.210011.1100-6516.2
35 Albuminoids, modified starches, glues, enzymes2,493,4823,088,115-594,6330.1200.1909.580011.090031-10.7
22 Beverages, spirits and vinegar2,202,6284,786,497-2,583,8690.1100.3002.08004.41001211-37.0
51 Wool, animal hair, horsehair yarn and fabric thereof2,140,6493,145,873-1,005,2240.1000.20016.890026.1700-5-3-19.0
05 Products of animal origin, nes1,772,369522,1991,250,1700.0800.03021.02006.3100-4454.5
17 Sugars and sugar confectionery1,706,7361,460,098246,6380.0800.0903.93003.19008-137.8
19 Cereal, flour, starch, milk preparations and products1,578,6754,559,064-2,980,3890.0800.2902.43007.1500124-48.6
92 Musical instruments, parts and accessories1,570,271376,0851,194,1860.0700.02025.92005.7800-2661.4
46 Manufactures of plaiting material, basketwork, etc.1,481,60012,5371,469,0630.0700.00066.26000.6900-5-498.3
24 Tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes1,377,4661,727,667-350,2010.0700.1103.37004.000027-11.3
13 Lac, gums, resins, vegetable saps and extracts nes1,257,512214,1311,043,3810.0600.01020.57003.33006170.9
50 Silk1,158,02857,1581,100,8700.0600.00053.18003.1900-9-1290.6
37 Photographic or cinematographic goods1,070,7102,227,797-1,157,0870.0500.1407.370015.9900-3-1-35.1
53 Vegetable textile fibres nes, paper yarn, woven fabric1,054,541795,153259,3880.0500.05025.250021.57000714.0
02 Meat and edible meat offal902,45310,262,581-9,360,1280.0400.6500.80009.2700-226-83.8
36 Explosives, pyrotechnics, matches, pyrophorics, etc822,094178,187643,9070.0400.01020.97004.2800-11364.4
01 Live animals646,739394,452252,2870.0300.0203.31002.04003-624.2
41 Raw hides and skins (other than furskins) and leather626,9555,758,915-5,131,9600.0300.3602.400021.82009-5-80.4
04 Dairy products, eggs, honey, edible animal product nes589,6573,516,717-2,927,0600.0300.2200.83004.850032-71.3
15 Animal,vegetable fats and oils, cleavage products, etc584,0747,040,706-6,456,6320.0300.4400.67008.05001-14-84.7
11 Milling products, malt, starches, inulin, wheat gluten565,427892,274-326,8470.0300.0603.36004.9000-211-22.4
10 Cereals429,1845,661,091-5,231,9070.0200.3600.45005.7200-14-85.9
18 Cocoa and cocoa preparations425,868685,522-259,6540.0200.0400.90001.430062-23.4
06 Live trees, plants, bulbs, roots, cut flowers etc329,994226,362103,6320.0200.0101.86001.310071318.6
75 Nickel and articles thereof325,4644,956,995-4,631,5310.0200.3101.660022.7600-221-87.7
79 Zinc and articles thereof271,9311,171,408-899,4770.0100.0701.96008.320014-6-62.3
26 Ores, slag and ash270,47094,479,051-94,208,5810.0105.9500.170054.6400-11-8-99.4
97 Works of art, collectors pieces and antiques215,423137,05378,3700.0100.0100.76000.5800-201222.2
93 Arms and ammunition, parts and accessories thereof139,26013,460125,8000.0100.0001.20000.130001082.4
14 Vegetable plaiting materials, vegetable products nes120,676204,292-83,6160.0100.01013.890018.160071-25.7
47 Pulp of wood, fibrous cellulosic material, waste etc109,68517,229,611-17,119,9260.0101.0900.260036.1400-40-98.7
78 Lead and articles thereof72,76852,80919,9590.0000.0001.04000.77005-1815.9
80 Tin and articles thereof66,382307,006-240,6240.0000.0201.27005.8600-9-24-64.4
45 Cork and articles of cork21,28041,418-20,1380.0000.0001.30002.45008-2-32.1